2023/24

SCL:AP

The 2023/24 season will culminate with the SAILING Champions League: Asia Pacific – Finals being hosted by the Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia from 9-11th March.  This event will be qualifier for Asia Pacific clubs to then go onto compete in the 2024 SAILING Champions League World Finals (Europe), being:

For all details, Results, Official Notice Boats for the SCL:AP-Final please click https://cycsa.com.au/https-cycsa-com-au-scl-asia-pacific-championships-finals/

The pathway to the 2023/24 SAILING Champions League: Asia Pacific is as follows: 

Much work has been done with partner clubs in each State over the the past 12 months to create the new State Leagues as the feeder to a future AUS-Sailing League: FINAL but it is these State Leagues (for 2023/24) will be the direct feeder to the 2023/24 SCL:AP-Final.  However for clubs from areas outside of these States (QLD / TAS / WA / NT / NZL  and Pacific Islands), expressions of interest will be sought before inviting the top clubs to compete in the 2023/24 SCL:AP-Final.

The provisional schedule of 2023/2024 SAILING Champions League: Asia Pacific season is as follows:

Asia Sailing League

      • November 15-17, 2023 – Beihai, China

SA Sailing League

      • December 8-10, 2023 – Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

NSW Sailing League

      • January 13, 2024 – Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club
      • January 21, 2024 – Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club

VIC Sailing League

      • January 26-28, 2024 – Royal Geelong Yacht Club (Festival of Sails)

WA Sailing League

      • More details to come

SAILING Champions League: Asia Pacific Finals

2023/24

entered Teams

The following teams (clubs) have currently qualified / entered the the 2023/24 SAILING Champions League: Asia Pacific – Final:

    1. Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (2022/23 SCL:AP – Champions)
    2. Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia (2023/24 SCL:AP – Host Club)
    3. Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia (SA Sailing League – Youth Team)
    4. Shenzhen Seawolf (Asia Sailing League – Champions)
    5. Shenzhen Fanhaihui Sailing Club (Asia Sailing League – 4th)
    6. Derwent Sailing Squadron (VIC Sailing League)
    7. Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron (Vic Sailing League)
    8. Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (NSW Sailing League – 2nd)
    9. Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Squadron (NSW Sailing League – 3rd)
    10. Vanuatu Cruising Yacht Club (Vanuatu)
    11. Canberra Yacht Club
    12. Henley Sailing Club (SA Sailing League – 3rd)
    13. Largs Bay Sailing Club (SA Sailing League – Champions)
    14. Brighton Seacliff Yacht Club
    15. Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club (NSW Sailing League – 1st)