new south wales

The 2022/23 Season brings with it the exciting creation of the NSW Sailing League.  Like the other State Sailing Leagues, the NSW Sailing League is about creating regular club vs club, supplied boat fleet, racing that is the pathway for sailors to represent their club and for clubs to compete on a level playing field to fight it out for the title of best club in the State.  The NSW Sailing League also provides the pathway for these top clubs to then qualify to compete against the best clubs from across Australia and then across Asia Pacific in the SCL:AP.

The foundation clubs of Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club (NCYC) and Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club (RPAYC) will each be hosting Legs of the 2022/23 NSW Sailing League, from which the top clubs qualify for the NSW Sailing League Final.  The 2022/23 NSW Sailing League events are:

    • NSW Sailing League – Regional Qualifier: NCYC, 14/15th January 2023
    • NSW Sailing League – Metro Qualifier: RPAYC, 18/19th March 2023
    • NSW Sailing League – FINAL: NCYC, 15/16th April 2023

Like the SAILING Champions League: Asia Pacific, clubs will compete with teams of 2 male and 2 female, and in both U22 and Open divisions.

NSW-SL

LEG 1 –  Regional NCYC

The first Leg of the 2023/23 Season is to be hosted by NCYC in the existing Hunter Sailing League Regatta.  This event has been running for a few years and invites clubs from all across the Hunter Region to get together to compete in Sailing League format.  The racing will be in the club supplied Elliot 6’s for eight teams and held on the 14/15th January 2023.  Full event details can be found by clicking on the below button to be taken directly to the regatta webpage.

RESULTS

The full regatta results can be found HERE, with overall results as follows.  Note the top 4 teams have now qualified for the NSW Sailing League – Final hosted by NCYC on the 15/16th April 2023:

    1. Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club
    2. Lake Macquarie Yacht Club
    3. Port Stephens Yacht Club
    4. Toronto Amateur Yacht Club
    5. Royal Motor Yacht Club Toronto
    6. Bay Sailing Centre
    7. (DNC) Port Hunter 16ft Sailing Skiff Club
    8. (DNC) Teralba Amateur Sailing Club
    9. (DNC) Wangi Amateur Sailing Club

SCHEDULE – tbc

Saturday 21st January

  • 0830-0900 – Briefing (tbc)
  • 1000-1700 – Qualifying Series (tbc)

Sunday 22nd January

  • 0800-0900 – Briefing (tbc)
  • 1000-1400 – Qualifying Series (tbc)
  • 1500-1700 – Final Four Series (tbc)
  • 1800-2000 – Presentation (tbc)

NSW-SL

Leg 2 – metro RPAYC

The second Leg of the 2023/23 Season is to be hosted by RPAYC on the 18/19th March of January for the Sydney based clubs.  The racing will be in the club supplied Elliot 7s for 12+ teams.  Full event details including NOR, event schedule and opening of entries will be available soon.

ENTRANTS

Entries are yet to open and the following clubs will be represented:

    1. XXXX
    2. XXXX
    3. XXXX
    4. XXXX
    5. XXXX
    6. XXXX
    7. XXXX
    8. XXXX
    9. XXXX
    10. XXXX
    11. XXXX
    12. XXXX

SCHEDULE – tbc

Saturday 18th March

  • 0830-0900 – Briefing (tbc)
  • 1000-1700 – Qualifying Series (tbc)

Sunday 19th March

  • 0800-0900 – Briefing (tbc)
  • 1000-1400 – Qualifying Series (tbc)
  • 1500-1700 – Final Four Series (tbc)
  • 1800-2000 – Presentation (tbc)

NSW-SL

final – NCYC

The final of the 2022/23 NSW Sailing League will be hosted by NCYC as a part of the wider Sailfest event on the 15th / 16th of April 2023.  Clubs competing in this NSW Sailing League – Final will have come through one of the two qualifying regattas.  From the NSW Sailing League – Final, the top four (inc two U22 teams) will then have qualified for the SAILING Champions League: Asia Pacific – FINALS to be held in May 2023 to race against the best clubs from around Australia and all over Asia Pacific.

Full event details including NOR, event secedule and opening of entries will be available soon.

ENTRANTS

Entries are yet to be finalised but the following clubs have earnt a spot from the qualifiers:

    1. Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club
    2. Lake Macquarie Yacht Club
    3. Port Stephens Yacht Club
    4. Toronto Amateur Yacht Club
    5. XXXX
    6. XXXX
    7. XXXX
    8. XXXX
    9. XXXX
    10. XXXX
    11. XXXX
    12. XXXX

SCHEDULE – tbc

Saturday 15th April

  • 0830-0900 – Briefing (tbc)
  • 1000-1700 – Qualifying Series (tbc)

Sunday 16th April

  • 0800-0900 – Briefing (tbc)
  • 1000-1400 – Qualifying Series (tbc)
  • 1500-1700 – Final Four Series (tbc)
  • 1800-2000 – Presentation (tbc)

RACE DOCUMENTS

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • Skippers Declaration & Crew Details
  • Boat Allocation & Groupings
  • Tracking
  • Results

ABOUT THE SCL FORMAT

Typical NSL events include a round-robin Qualifying Series of up to 45 races. Teams rotate through the boats in each flight so that each team competes against every other team and sails in every boat. The top 4 teams from the Qualifying Series compete in the Final Series. Both series use a short course, stadium format which includes: